The Daily Ripple-News Music Ideas

Switch to desktop

Mobile Test - Top

Test Blog

Privacy Policy (tdr)

Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 18, 2019

The Daily Ripple Magazine ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.TheDailyRipple.org website and the Ripple Radio mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

  • Service

    Service means the www.TheDailyRipple.org website and the Ripple Radio mobile application operated by The Daily Ripple Magazine

  • Personal Data

    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  • Usage Data

    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Cookies

    Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

The Daily Ripple Magazine uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Daily Ripple Magazine will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

The Daily Ripple Magazine may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The Daily Ripple Magazine
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Hits: 215

Healthcare Infographic

U.S. Healthcare Spending

U.S. Healthcare Spending, courtesy of Peter G. Peterson Foundation

Hits: 252

Book Review - "When Harry Became Sally"

When "Harry Became Sally" is Biased Psuedo-Science

Brynn Tannehill

Note: Page numbers in this review refer to the advancer reader copy of the book that I acquired.

I have written elsewhere (https://www.advocate.com/commentary/2017/10/20/how-detect-and-debunk-anti-trans-propaganda-media) on how to detect and debunk anti-transgender propaganda in science and the media previously. I described fifteen tests, and Anderson’s book fails at every level. I cannot address all of the issues in this book, but fundamentally it is deliberately misleading and designed to push transgender people into the closet.

This book was not science. It is apologetics to support a religious viewpoint and a set of policies that would cause great harm to a vulnerable minority community already suffering from significant stigma and economic disparities.

So, how does this book look when you ask the 15 questions I wrote about in the link above?

Hits: 3230

Read more: Book Review - "When Harry Became Sally"

Salloom Review - David M


Review of Hearty by Roger Salloom

 

David Masciotra

 

There is nothing that is unenjoyable on the new record, Hearty, by Americana singer/songwriter, Roger Salloom. The lyrics resonate with emotional punch, and the musical accompaniment is solid and skillful. The problem is that Hearty lacks a singular, or even identifiable focus, making the collection of songs resemble a random Spotify shuffle more than a cohesive record.

 

Salloom is at his best with the political material, most especially an original anthem for America’s current era of chaos and criminality – “Don’t Let My Country Wash Away.” The righteous protest song leads into a lighthearted romp with an essential message, “Get Up & Vote.” A heartfelt and effectual cover of Woody Guthrie’s “Deportee” closes Hearty, demonstrating how Salloom can wisely sequence powerful songs to communicate an artful and poignant message to listeners.

 

Leading up to those three songs, however, is a musical experience that is often adrift. Hearty opens with a “field recording” of a Dylanesque folk song only to oddly lead into two fun, but standard covers of “Jelly Roll Baker” and “Shake, Rattle and Roll.”

 

Salloom does most of the musical heavy lifting, and he does it well. His accompanying horn section brings an energetic uplift to many of the songs, but before those final three numbers, Hearty seems to lack an artistic home, and as a result, does not register as fully as it could and should have.

Hits: 307

tdr Notes - Washington, DC February 2018

Fred Boenig and Charlie Zellers

Charlie Zellers (r) expresses himself on Capitol Hill, with Fred Boenig (l)

 

Fred Boenig and Charlie Zellers (side 2) 

Charlie Zellers (r) has more to say on Capitol Hill, with Fred Boenig (l)

Hits: 1858

News aggregator updating headlines throughout the day to top news & Links to international news, social commentary and columnists creating a better world. External links are provided for reference purposes. The Daily Ripple is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites. tlr workshop 2015

Top Desktop version